About Me

My photo
I live in the state of constant confusion. Its the state colored blue on the map. And yes I can find any place on the globe, its all color cordinated! (duh)Asia is pink, England is green and France ....well France felt they were soo much better than everone else they have become their own planet.

Thursday, April 09, 2009

Dan was in Elizabeth!

That is right folks, Dan Aykrod was at Bayway Liquor's in Elizabeth, NJ and I was there to see him. He was there promoting his new Vodka, Crystal Skull Vodka. It is fashioned from a real human skull and represents the same idea and myth from that crappy Indiana Jones movie. Sorry, I love Indiana Jones but how many times can that same old snake joke really be all that funny?
But anyway, we had a little insider information on this so we did get to slide on in a little bit ahead of everyone. Nothing along the lines of going in the back and sitting down with him.....which would have FUCKING ROCKED....but hey I got pretty damn close.
Here we have a picture of a car that was driven by these really strange looking bunch from way upstate NY. Unfortunately I did not get them in the shot, but they might have flung some cheap Hot Topic makeup at me or poked out my eye with some cheesy pewter spiked ring or something. They had these stickers all over there car.....oh sweet smokes are 'only' $7 now!



Here we have the great moment of his arrival. There was some wacky woman screaming "Welcome to Elizabeth Dan!" the whole time he was outside the store talking with...whomever. Man you got to love these people!



Here we have Dan walking from the back office to the seat of honor. One thing to note here:
Seconds before this was taken a whole throng of teen girls were seen leaving that said room and ushered out the back......makes you go hmmmmm just a little hahaha....but then again I did hear a rumor that he is hung like a horse....I am just putting that out there for a little food for thought.



Dan is the man! And he is a lot taller than most actors, hell Tom Cruise is what 4'11 or some shit?!? I did not get to talk with him personally but from all the conversation I heard he seems like a really cool guy. I will be getting my signed bottle sometime today....like I said I go people.



A little mood lighting and props can make or break the scene!



If you ever get a chance to go ghetto hopping your really need to check out this store. They have shit I will never be able to afford and they have lots of hard to find hooch as well. If Bayway doesn't have it, it either doesn't exist or it's illegal. Here is a little tid bit about the store I found online.....Whisky Guild.



The little bit of decorating sure went a long way, it was simple but very tasteful. But I really think they needed some of the local flavor to really make it.Like that hooker that was pissing on the sidewalk right outside could have been there to lend a hand. Or maybe that crazy guy that is always outside the door with the ashy skin and yellow eyes could have been in charge of tasting each bottle for quality control. It never hurts to help those around you, that's all i am saying....



I will be in possession of a crystal skull sometime soon I did not have the time to wait out the line that had formed around the block. But I would not walk out of a happy store empty handed! I saw a nice boxed bottle of absente that came with a spoon! I have been trying to find an absente spoon that did cost $30 or more and have been rather unsuccessful. But looky looky, not only is the box cool, it comes with its very own absente spoon! Now all I need to get is a cool glass to make it perfect.



But until then an everyday glass will do. I must say it taste A LOT better than the last one I got. This is a product of France and so was my first bottle, Le Tourment Vert. the last one came from Switzerland (Kubler) and it was....vile! But its booze so it will go in the emergency drawer, right along with the vanilla extract and the Ever-Clear.....for those days when you REALLY need it and dont have it.....



I love the art work on the box it came in, I am off to see what other things Ron English has done. I wish I could paint, but then again i have never tried....I think I might ask for the Bob Ross starter set for my birthday to see if there is any hope. If he can make Happy Trees so can I damn it!



FYI-I just found a great painting by Ron English and it coast $20,000! Fuck me running with something hard and sandpapery!

6 comments:

Angel said...

Dan was on Martha Stewart yesterday promoting and had Martha buzzin' lol

He was also showing her how to cook lamb on the hibachi grill connected to the back of his Harley. I think Martha was in love, but she might have just heard the same rumor as you did.

ps- I'll try and comment more. I can't deprive a crackhead of his peanut butter!

~Sheila~ said...

I was totally caught off guard by the...
"but then again I did hear a rumor that he is hung like a horse....I am just putting that out there for a little food for thought."
...part.
Not exactly the type of food I was thinking about today but now you got me thinking about sausages.
THANKS ALOT!
Those are some cool skull bottles...
...wish I had one...
...wish I had one...
...wish I had one...
(hint hint)
Maybe I can find something like that here...which I doubt...
..feeling sorry for me yet?

Mom Taxi Julie said...

I think most teenage girls have no idea who Dan Akryod is. He's OLD now lol.

What's the spoon for again??

honkeie2 said...

angel: Please come back...I NEED you!

sheila: Haha...I got white Kabosi if you are interested mauahahaha....man that was bad lol! His vodka is not hard to find, I have seen it in several stores already.

MomT: here look at this, it will help. The spoon!

Becky said...

I always liked Dan Akroyd's acting. Who pays 20,000$ for paint splattered on a canvas... I just don't see how art can become so valuable. I prefer things of historical significance, something more important.

Ranger Tom said...

He might have been on a mission from God...