About Me

My photo
I live in the state of constant confusion. Its the state colored blue on the map. And yes I can find any place on the globe, its all color cordinated! (duh)Asia is pink, England is green and France ....well France felt they were soo much better than everone else they have become their own planet.

Monday, June 27, 2005

We went out and got a small loan for the four pack two park season passes with parking....and all the over priced food he can handle.

Here is last years parking pass and this years. For the price of two visits you have already paid for the damn passes and parking.

Even with these golden tickets of passage the lines of flesh and sweat are unavoidable.

Is it me or is selling booze to people on spinning rides a bad idea. But it is Sixflag's new cash cow.

And yes he was there!

For anyone with kids this has to be the best summer investment. No child will say no to a trip to sixflags. They do not understand too hot and humid to go all they will know is that its SIXFLAGS! And one can always count on a parade of half naked people showing their shit. Its kinda like a bonus freak show all over the park. LOL!

Wednesday, June 22, 2005

worktoliet


worktoliet
Originally uploaded by Phils Room.
This is a toliet we have here at my job. I am all for being as sanitary as the next person but I see no purpose for an automatic toliet. I hate this thing to be honest. It should only flush when you move away from the bowl but this one flushes and flushes seconds after you shit down. Now I have several problems with that.
One : you stand up with a wet bottom.
Two: I made it and I want to see it.
And three : What a waiste of water.
These things are here to help companies save money on the water bill but this one is all for flushing it away.
These auto everything do-dads are spoiling us. I have gone potty in a non-auto potty and wondered why the water did not come on when I put my hands under the faucet.
Hell I have even seen auto paper towel despensors. Though they can be fun to play with. You walk by it and it spits towles out at you over and over again. It is to laugh.
If anyone has seen Back to the Future III you might remeber the line, " you have to use your hands, that's childish." Some movies are like glimpses into the not so distant future somethimes. I am all for using your hands and touching the world. If we shy from germs too much our bodies never learn to fight off the bugs and become weak.
So fuk your anti-bacterial soap and your automatic toliet rooms. Grab life by the germ infested pay phone and give it a squezze!

Sunday, June 19, 2005

From box to wild children took about 5 minutes. Easy assemble and easy dismantel. Could not ask for more.

Oldest showing how not to exit jumper.

To be honest I thought it was going to be bigger LOL.

Thursday, June 16, 2005

We took the little man to get his summer hair cut.

He lost about 10lbs from this salon visit.

Snipp Snipp.

Friday, June 03, 2005

It was barbq time and what better way to get it going with the old lighter fluid!

When I barbq it is one of the few momments I can smoke my dog turds without the wife complaining...too much.

Me again enjoying my yearly smoke :-D!

Baby checking out the progress of the food.

Cook it faster daddy!!!!

The food is done and now it is time to go and wash up and feed the starving masses. I am the texas smoker king!

roses for the little woman.


rose1
Originally uploaded by Phils Room.
I went out yesterday and bought the wife some flowers just for the fuk of it. I am not the romantic type but I try to keep her happy. She is always complains that I am not romantic enough and she is right. Its just not me but I still try from time to time. I think I was more of a romantic in high school, but it seemed to have washed off and is much need of repairing. I dont want to over do it with the mushy stuff, once every other week should be a good start. If you do it everyday it becomes routine and it looses its magic. Women are always saying they want their men to be more like they were when they first meet and men are always saying they want their wives to put out like they did when they first meet. Well....you dont need the advice of a shrink in some crappy magazine to see what happened. The men stopped greasing the wheels of romance and the women dried up and closed up shop in hope for more. You want that old feeling again? Look back and try all those old tricks u used on her years ago. And we all know climbing in her window at her moms house to boner her on the run will not be as much fun now.....but you never know lol. Just make sure you get the right window this time ;-D!

Wednesday, June 01, 2005

What a day


spray1
Originally uploaded by Phils Room.
I saw this tag on a wall near where I work. It sums up the feelings that creeps around when you know that you about to work 16 hours straight. Today is going to be one of those days and my little blue friend is truley representing my feelings for the day. I am about to have alot of these days comming up. Due to the fact I'm da boss and someone just left and I am stuck training the new people. The over time does make the pay day a joyous time but....the hours make one a little loopy. And because of Monday being a holiday and this Friday an early release day everyone is pushing to get things done fast and furious. Not to mention that this weekend is going to be a nice one and everyone is probably leaving even earlier than usual.
I am going to 6flags this weekend with the family. Yes I live my monday through friday in the hopes of a good weekend. I am going to take copious amounts of pics and most likely blog most of them. We will be with the kids so that mean few rides for me which is not that big of a deal. I am planning to play hooky one day during the week and go with the wife and wife alone. I love going there on off days when no one is around. Lines go faster and one can go over and over again with out waiting 2-3 hours per ride. I can not wait to try that new ride that is said to go from 0-124 mph in 4 seconds. Hot damn i got to try that one out as soon as possible.